HOME   VENUE   INVITED SPEAKERS   REGISTRATION   PROGRAM   TIMELINE   ACCOMODATION                          


POSTER SHORT PRESENTATION AWARD

Program (Oral Session)




July 5 (Tue)

July 6 (Wed)

July 7 (Thu)
08:45 Opening Remarks


09:00 I-1
Chong Sheng and Hui Liu
 
"Wavefront shaping through emulated curved space in waveguide settings"
I-13
Sam H. Lee

"A theory for effective density and modulus in acoustic metamaterials"
I-21
Naobumi Michishita

"Electromagnetic metamaterials for antenna applications"
09:30 I-2
Tie Jun Cui

 "Metamaterials - From Effective Media to Field Programmable"
I-14
Doyeol (David) Ahn

"The Wigner rotation of photons in a gravitational field for a metamaterial-based model"
I-22
SeokJae Yoo and Q-Han Park

"Metasurfaces for chiral sensing"
10:00
I-3
Xiao Hu

"Topological Photonics by Dielectric Material"
I-15
Shulin Sun

"High efficiency photonic spin Hall effect and surface plasmon excitation by gradient metasurfaces"
I-23
Tetsuya Ueda

"Recent Progress on Dispersion Control of Nonreciprocal CRLH Metamaterials"
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
I-4
Hongsheng Chen

"Object independent remote illusion optics"
I-16
Kazuaki Sakoda

"Lossy photonic Dirac cones -A typical non-Hermitian system stops light"
I-24
Hong Chen

"Manipulation of Light by Topological Tuning in Metamaterials"
11:30 I-5
Kotaro Kajikawa

"Optical Cloaking of Metallic Cylinder and Film"
I-17
Sunkyu Yu and Namkyoo Park

"Controlling optical states in artificial disorders"
I-25
Tomohiro Amemiya

"Permeability Engineering in Optical Communication Devices"
12:00
I-6
Yun Lai

"New Methods and Materials for Cloaking and Illusion Optics"
I-18
Jonghwa Shin

"Coupled mode theory in metasurface designs"
I-26
Young Chul Jun

"Highly tunable Epsilon-Near-Zero materials in the visible and near-infrared spectral region"
12:30

Lunch

14:00
I-7
Jiao Lin

"Metasurfaces for interfacing surface plasmon polaritons with light"
I-19
Jeong-Hae  Lee

"Circularly Polarized Antennas Based on Meta-structured Transmission Lines for Microwave Applications"
I-27
Tetsuo Kan

"Chiral Switchable MEMS THz Metamaterial"
14:30
I-8
Zheyu Fang

"Plasmonic nanostructure fabrication and near-field optical characterization"
I-20
Atsushi Sanada

Transmission-Line Approach for Huygens Surface Design and
Characterization
I-28
Jeong Weon Wu

"Charge-Transfer Dynamics Control by Manipulating Dielectric Constants with Hyperbolic Metamaterial Structures as Solvent Analogues"
15:00
I-9
Jongwon Lee

"Nonlinear Metasurfaces for Efficient Frequency mixing and Continuous Phase Control"


Short Presentation
I-29
Lei Zhou

"Tunable metasurfaces for active manipulations of electromagnetic waves"
15:30

Coffee Break


Closing Remarks
15:45




16:00
I-10
Qiang Li and Min Qiu

"Photothermal effect in plasmonic nanostructures and its application"









Poster Session
16:30
I-11
Takuo Tanaka

"Metamaterial absorber and its application for attomole molecular detection"
17:00
I-12
Yong-Seog Kim
"Metamaterials for information displays"

18:00


Reception Party (18:00-20:00)




Banquet (18:00-20:00)


Reception Party is free of charge.
Banquet costs 4000 yen per person.  Please pay the fee through the website of JTB.
Rectption Party and Banquet are held at the ground floor of Sakura Hall.


Program (Poster Session)


ABSTRACT (CLOSED)

Contents are 2 pages with the single-spaced line spacing in the font of Times New Roman 11 pt. You can put figures
in the body of contents. In the end, there is a reference section. You can put acknowledgment before the reference section.
The abstract will be printed in gray scale but will be posted on the web site. The template is available from here: [WORD Template]
Abstract should be sent to Dr. Takuo Tanaka:   a3meta2016@mets.riken.jp,   by June 6, 2016.


POSTER SHORT PRESENTATION AWARD
  (CLOSED)
Poster session is scheduled on the second day in the afternoon.
Prior to the session, presenter will have opportunity to give one-minute short presentation to introduce the poster.
Those who wish to participate in the competition will be reviewed by judges and three best presentations will be awarded.
The winner will be invited to the banquet and receive small gift.